Ravena, New Baltimore fire departments shine at awards ceremony

0
Share
The Ravena Fire Department won second place in the Out of County/Best Appearing Men’s category at Saturday’s parade. Melanie Lekocevic/Capital Region Independent Media

CAIRO — Awards were given out to fire companies in numerous categories at the annual Greene County Volunteer Firemen’s Association convention dress parade this weekend.

The Ravena Fire Department won second place in the Out of County/Best Appearing Men’s category, and the New Baltimore and Medway-Grapeville departments won numerous awards.

Here is a list of the winners:

APPARATUS

Apparatus – 1-5 years 2nd Place – Round Top

Apparatus – 1-5 years 1st Place – New Baltimore

Apparatus – 6-12 years 2nd Place – Haines Falls

Apparatus – 6-12 years 1st Place – Kiskatom

Apparatus – 13-20 years 2nd Place – New Baltimore

Apparatus – 13-20 years 1st Place – Palenville

Apparatus – 21 + Years 2nd Place – Medway-Grapeville

Apparatus – 21 + Years 1st Place – Kiskatom

ANTIQUE VEHICLES 

Antique Motorized Out of Service 2nd Place – Hunter

Antique Motorized Out of Service 1st Place – New Baltimore

Antique Non-Motorized Out of Service 2nd Place – Windham

Antique Non-Motorized Out of Service 1st Place – Cairo

DRUM LINE

Overall Drum Line – 2nd Place – J.W. Hoysradt

Overall Drum Line – 1st Place – New Baltimore

MUSICAL UNIT

Overall Musical Unit – 2nd Place – St. Peter’s Band

Overall Musical Unit – 1st Place – USMC Band

COLOR GUARD

Non-Firematic Color Guard – 2nd Place – Greene County Sheriff’s Office

Non-Firematic Color Guard – 1st Place – St. Peter’s Band

Firematic Color Guard – 3rd Place – Tannersville

Firematic Color Guard – 2nd Place – Town of Athens

Firematic Color Guard – 1st Place – New Baltimore

AUXILIARY

Auxiliary – Under 5 – 2nd Place – Greenville

Auxiliary – Under 5 – 1st Place – Cairo

Auxiliary – 5-7 in line – 2nd Place – Town of Athens

Auxiliary – 5-7 in line – 1st Place – Coxsackie Hose Co. No. 3

Auxiliary – 8-10 in line – 2nd Place – Earlton

Auxiliary – 8-10 in line – 1st Place – Palenville

Auxiliary – 11-plus in line – 1st Place – D.M. Hamilton Steamer Co. No 2

Auxiliary – 5-plus in line WITHOUT Music – Haines Falls

MEMBERS

Members – 5-8 in line – 1st Place – Windham

Members – 9-15 in line – 3rd Place – Catskill

Members – 9-15 in line – 2nd Place – Lexington

Members – 9-15 in line – 1st Place – Coxsackie Hose Co. No. 3

Members – 16-24 in line – 3rd Place – East Durham

Members – 16-24 in line – 2nd Place – Kiskatom

Members – 16-24 in line – 1st Place – Earlton

Members – 25-plus in line – 2nd Place – D.M. Hamilton Steamer Co. No. 2

Members – 25-plus in line – 1st Place – Town of Athens

Members – 5-plus in line WITHOUT Music – Medway-Grapeville

OUT OF COUNTY

Out of County – Best Appearing Men’s – 2nd Place – Ravena

Out of County – Best Appearing Men’s – 1st Place – East Greenbush

Out of County – Best Appearing Auxiliary – 1st Place – No Winner

IN COUNTY

In County – Best Appearing Members – Palenville

In County – Best Appearing Auxiliary – New Baltimore

Related Posts