The UpStater Jobs - Dream job awaits
[…] During his comments, Mr. Haight accused some ZBA members of having their minds made up from the beginning and called for an Ethics Board investigation into “the behavior of some of the board members.”

Supervisor Jeff Nayer told Mr. Haight he should write a letter to the Ethics Board about his concerns and said anyone who is not happy with the vote outcome should contact the members that voted against the project and ask them to reconsider.

According to the provisions of New York State Town Law, section 267-A, subdivision 13, regarding voting requirements for a board decision: “every motion or resolution of a board of appeals shall require for its adoption the affirmative vote of a majority of all the members of the board of appeals as fully constituted regardless of vacancies or absences.”

On September 25, the date of the ZBA vote on Catamount, the normally five-member board was missing one member due to a death.