Register your business for the RCS CBS Discover RCS Map & Directory

RCS seniors rack up awards and scholarships

0
Share
Members of the RCS Class of 2023 received dozens of scholarships and awards for their achievements. Michael Hallisey/RCS Central School District

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK — The RCS school district handed out senior awards and scholarships to dozens of students in the Class of 2023.

This year’s scholarship awards were given as follows:

  • 1916 Teacher’s Training Class Scholarship

Emma Marie Banahan 

Alice Christiana Memorial Scholarship Alexander J. Leto 

American Red Cross Scholarship Maximillian McCarthur May 

Angela Stott Memorial Scholarship Jenna Marie Grogan 

Bethlehem Community Fund Scholarship Nana Afua Anto-Asare, Jenna Marie Grogan, Maximillian McCarthur May and Kayla Stanton 

Charles J. Kleinsteuber Award for Excellence in Music Elizabeth L. Robertson 

Charles Poskanzer Memorial Scholarship Sara Noel Hotaling 

Coeymans Fire Company Shirley Winnie Scholarship Julianna M. Musso 

Coeymans Hollow Volunteer Fire Company Auxiliary Scholarship Elizabeth L. Robertson 

Colonial Council Principal’s Award Robert J. Dorrance and Sara Noel Hotaling 

David Taylor Memorial Scholarship Hannah Jayne VanDerzee and Aaron M. VanDyke 

Donald Gillespie Memorial Scholarship Maximillian McCarthur May 

Dorothy Bryan Roberts Memorial Scholarship Sara Noel Hotaling 

Earl E. Jones Memorial Scholarship Kasey Lynn Holt 

Greater Ravena Area Lions Club Scholarship Maximillian McCarthur May 

Greene County Volunteer Fire Company and Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship Emily Robbins 

Hudson Valley Book Award Sulamita Mariya Voronko 

Isabel N. Denison Memorial Scholarship Kylie Jade D’Esposito 

James G. Deragon Memorial Scholarship Elizabeth A. Baldes and Elizabeth L. Robertson 

J. Leonard Douglas Scholarship Hannah Jayne VanDerzee 

John J. Bassotti Music Award Harry A. Lindmark 

Julia O. Wells Memorial Education Foundation Scholarship Megan Dalbec 

LaFarge North America Scholarship Nana Anto-Asare 

Lillian Razmantas Pindiak Nursing Scholarship Khalia Madison Robinson 

Logan Penzabene Memorial Scholarship Nana Anto-Asare 

Luciano Polverelli Instrumental Music Award Maeve Anne Newkirk 

Marie C. Muller Memorial Scholarship Robert J. Dorrance 

Mervin D. Losey Family Scholarship Tyler S. Lischak 

National Bank of Coxsackie Scholarship Alexander J. Leto 

NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence Ian Paul Brisco, Howard Bray Engel IV, Jenna Marie Grogan and Sulamita Mariya Voronko 

Ravena Hose Company Scholarship Maximillian McCarthur May 

Ravena Shop ‘n’ Save Service Award Aaron J. Canosa, Kassidy Green-teRiele, Holly Macera, Garrett B. Polan, and Nathan Ryan 

RCS American Legion Post #114 Scholarship Dylan George Babcock and Aaron M. VanDyke 

RCS Friends of the Arts Art Scholarship Arika M. Vogel and Maeve Anne Newkirk 

RCS Friends of the Arts Music Scholarship Jasmine Marie Weidman 

RCS Friends of the Arts Participation Award AnneMarie Rose Bradt

RCS High School Drama Club Scholarship Elizabeth L. Robertson and Arika M. Vogel 

RCS Soccer Club John Halloran Scholarship Alicia Nicole Craft and Howard Bray Engel IV 

RCS Teachers Association Scholarship Maximillian McCarthur May 

Russell Lodge No. 850 Masonic Scholarship Jenna Marie Grogan 

SABIC Scholarship Nana Afua Anto-Asare 

School Systems Federal Credit Union Scholarship Aaron M. VanDyke 

Seana Hazelton Memorial Scholarship 

Robert J. Dorrance, Jenna Marie Grogan, Ryan Thomas Knapp, Michael Anthony McMullen, Elizabeth L. Robertson, Khalia Madison Robinson and Hannah Avery Ryan 

Selkirk Fire Company #3 Scholarship Hannah Avery Ryan 

TCI of New York Scholarship Nana Afua Anto-Asare and Elizabeth L. Robertson 

VFW Post 9495 Scholarship Benjamin A. Cruz 

William A. Mueller Memorial Scholarship Aaron M. VanDyke 

BOCES CTE Tech Endorsements

Jack Martin Barry 
Francis J. Broadhurst Jr.
Matthew Ryan Burns 
Joel C. Burton 
Robert Conners 
Madyson E. Davern 
Justina W. Graciani Louissaint
Brendan David Leonard
Tyler S. Lischak
Brandon Lee Matott
Joseph Albert McHugh
Jake Lawrence Porter
Alexander L. Potter
Cody Sagendorph
Robert John VanDyke 

RCS High School Hall of Fame

Emma Marie Banahan
Angelina K. Brandt
Ian Paul Brisco
Jaymie T. Carkner
Nicholas Mauro Cifone
Robert J. Dorrance
Howard Bray Engel IV
Jenna Marie Grogan
Sara Noel Hotaling
Alexander J. Leto
Harry A. Lindmark
Maximillian McCarthur May
Michael Anthony McMullen
John R. Meddaugh
Maeve Anne Newkirk
Emily Robbins
Elizabeth L. Robertson
Khalia Madison Robinson
Hannah Avery Ryan
Kayla Stanton
Arika M. Vogel
Sulamita Mariya Voronko
Jasmine Marie Weidman

Related Posts